• http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk/careercolleges/

For more information or to apply for any of our courses

01495 333777

Awards & achievements

Awards and Achievements at Coleg Gwent, South Wales

Awards and achievements

2017

  • First place in Fitness Instructor Skills Competition Wales competition
  • Silver in the WorldSkills Wales caring competition
  • SPARKS UK Electrical Apprentice of the Year
  • UK Association of Hairdressers and Therapists regional competitions – one first, two seconds and three thirds

  • Bronze in SIAB Combined Event International competition

  • Joint first place in the Road Safety Wales’s multimedia competition

  • Winner of BBC Radio 4’s national art competition

  • Trading Places Competition, First Campus and Big Ideas Wales

  • Gold, silver and bronze in WSAPLD’s swimming gala

  • Gold in the WorldSkills UK final in construction

  • Silver in the WorldSkills UK final in sport development

  • Bronze in the WorldSkills UK final in media make-up

  • Winner of the regional Springboard FutureChef competition

  • Second place in the Urdd Eisteddfod childcare competition

  • Joint first place in the media make-up category of the WorldSkills semi final

  • Finalists in the WorldSkills UK Fitness Trainer competition

  • Outstanding Student of the Year and Outstanding Science Student of the Year in the National BTEC Awards




2016
  • Crosskeys student Owen Woods wins BTEC Award for Outstanding Student of the Year and Outstanding Science Student of the Year
  • City of Newport Welding students win awards from the Health and Safety Executive for their contribution to the LOcHER Project (Learning Occupational Health by Experiencing Risks)
  • BGLZ apprentice Garin Long wins gold in Electrical Installation and Skills Competition Wales finals• Lecturer Gareth Jones appointed WordSkills UK Expert for Electrical Installation
  • Students Myazim Ibryamov and Thomas Gallivan qualify for finals of WorldSkills UK Fitness Trainer Competition
  • 14 students from BGLZ complete the Institute of Leadership and Management (ILM) Heads of the Valleys Young Leaders Programme
  • Kylie Williams and Shannon Trigg win second and third place at Wales Hair and Beauty Show
  • Careers Wales Mark awarded to Usk and Pontypool campuses
  • Ellie Hennessey and Zoe Travers win 3rd places in Salon Cymru competition
  • Coleg Gwent Students’ Union wins NUS Wales Diversity Awards and Campaign of the Year Award
  • Crosskeys ILS students win 5 gold, 8 silver and 5 bronze medals at the South Wales Regional Swimming Gala organised by Wales Sports Association for People with Learning Disabilities
  • AS Level students Kieran Taylor and Lewis Ball top in STEM initiative Maths in Action Day at Cardiff Metropolitan University
  • Ellese Paige Keenan wins third place in Vehicle Painting in WorldSkills UK Wales Finals

  •  Student Zoe Travers is second and Natalie Carey is third in WorldSkills UK Regional (Skills Wales)
  • Biology Student Joshua Williams secured a prestigious Maritime Archaeology research place on board a vessel in the Black Sea while fellow student Sam Munkley won a Sutton Trust place to carry out research at Nottingham University  

2015Winner - Syniad digital enterprise competition

Highly Commended - Public Sector Sustainability Awards

Highly Commended – Cynnal Cymru Sustain Wales Award

Bronze medal – UK Skills Show 

Winner – Communities First North Cluster Volunteer Award 

Worshipful Livery Company of Wales student award

16 finalists to national AHT Competition – Association of Hairdressers and Therapists

Two students qualify for Squad UK, Worldskills Competition Abu Dhabi 2017

British Council’s ‘Building International Partnerships’ Award – ColegauCymru FE Awards

Gold medal - SkillElectric Wales final

CIPD Student of the Year Awards and George Chamberlain Award - South East Wales Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development

Regional final winners – National Cut Films Awards 

Public Sector Sustainability Award - Institute of Public Sector Estates Management 

First and third prizes – Urdd Eisteddfod vocational competitions

Quality Award – TUC

Winner – Welsh National Political Blogging competition

Winner – Big Pitch competition 

People’s Prize Wales National Final – Lloyd’s banking group Money for Life competition

Keith Fletcher Memorial Access to HE Learner Prize and joint winner of Agored Cymru Quality Award – Careers Wales Mark

Ian Bennet Award - Global Enterprise Challenge 

Winner – Skills Wales final, Autobody Repair Competition

Silver and bronze medals – Welsh Culinary Championships

15 awards regional heats – Association of Hairdressers and Therapists skills competition

Joint video winner – All Wales Anti Drink Drive Campaign 

Gold award – Skills Wales final

Silver award – Worldskills UK Competition 

Highly commended – Electrical Installation (Advanced) UK final

Staff shortlisted for Inspirational Teaching Awards - New Directions Education

2014
Agored Cymru Access to Higher Education Learner of the Year Award

Learner of the Year Award - UHOVI

16-19 Programme Learner of the Year Award - UHOVI 

Best Centre and Best Trainer Award - Chartered Institute of Environmental Health (CIEH)

President’s Award - Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents (RoSPA)

Leadership Academy of the Year Award (Crosskeys Campus) - Sports Leaders UK

College of the Year Award (Crosskeys Campus) - British Colleges Sport

Learner Voice Award - ColegauCymru

Gold Award - Corporate Health Standard

International Safety Award - British Safety Council

Active Campaigner Diana Award 2014

Silver medal - Skills Competition Wales Advanced Nail Technology final  

Gold, silver and bronze medals - AHT (Association of Hairdressers and Therapists) UK final

Gold medal - Skills Competition Wales Reflexology final

Ian Bennett Award for teamwork - Global Entrepreneurship Challenge

Gold, silver and bronze medals - British Colleges Sport National Championships

Silver and bronze medals - Welsh International Culinary Championships

2013
Essential Skills Delivery and Course Enrolment - Learndirect Awards

Buttle UK Quality Mark

'Teacher of the Year' Award - ColegauCymru

Highly Commended Tutor Certificate - NIACE Inspire! Adult Learning Awards

Silver and bronze medals - AHT (Association of Hairdressers & Therapists) competition regional finals

Gold and silver medals - Skills Competition Wales Autobody Repair final

Silver medal - AHT (Association of Hairdressers & Therapists) UK final

Gold, silver and bronze awards - Welsh International Culinary Championships

Bronze medal - Accounting Skills Competition Wales

Gold and bronze medals - British Colleges Sports National Championships

South Wales Big Pitch winners

First and second places - Salon Cymru

Student of the Year in Leadership and Volunteering - British Colleges Sport

Second place - SkillELECTRIC Welsh National Final

SPARKS National Electrical Apprentice of the Year Welsh winner

Coleg Gwent Learner of the Year 2013 - UHOVI

Welsh Netball Team of the Year - Welsh Netball Association

Royal Commonwealth Society Wales award

Silver medal - WorldSkills Electrical Installation UK Final




Share this page

Open Events

Visit our campuses and speak to staff

Register online

Join Our Mailing List

Name
Email